So, I was looking at the I-10 E2E to check the validity of my route and I noticed that both in mine and the suggested route on the I-10 E2E page, Google Maps is saying to take Exit 23 near Lake Charles, HWY 108. This seems to be some kind of mess-up since it's saying to take the exit and then get right back onto I-10! I've tried to adjust so that it stays on I-10 but no luck. Anyone have a clue? BaseCamp isn't having this problem...
I also noticed that, according to Google, the directions say to take the I-10 Frontage exit (725) West of Katy. I know these are just weird Google issues, but I'm just point things out...
Also, anyone know what in the heck is going on in San Antonio in regards to I-10/I-35? BaseCamp shows everything to be I-35 while Google seems to suggest that the rider is going to do a lot of weaving on and off exits to stay on I-10. Despite the latest maps, BaseCamp doesn't quite seem to be displaying the same as Google and no matter how much I zoom in, the highway/interstate numbers get smaller and smaller and get overwritten by the lines (why don't developers ever fix that?).
I also noticed that, according to Google, the directions say to take the I-10 Frontage exit (725) West of Katy. I know these are just weird Google issues, but I'm just point things out...
Also, anyone know what in the heck is going on in San Antonio in regards to I-10/I-35? BaseCamp shows everything to be I-35 while Google seems to suggest that the rider is going to do a lot of weaving on and off exits to stay on I-10. Despite the latest maps, BaseCamp doesn't quite seem to be displaying the same as Google and no matter how much I zoom in, the highway/interstate numbers get smaller and smaller and get overwritten by the lines (why don't developers ever fix that?).
Last edited: