Can someone tell me if it is normal to get this much of a discrepancy between the time predictions for these three platforms?
I'm looking at about 450 miles of back roads and when I put the waypoints into Base Camp, it says 10 hours and 30 minutes. When I transfer the route over to Garmin (Zumo...3 something? not the bigger one) it says 8 hours and 30 minutes! Then when I plug everything into Google Maps, it says 9 hours and 15 minutes! That's a hell of a standard error of the measure! I understand that time of day/traffic will play a huge role, but jeeze! Which one is most likely giving best estimate in y'alls experience?
I'm looking at about 450 miles of back roads and when I put the waypoints into Base Camp, it says 10 hours and 30 minutes. When I transfer the route over to Garmin (Zumo...3 something? not the bigger one) it says 8 hours and 30 minutes! Then when I plug everything into Google Maps, it says 9 hours and 15 minutes! That's a hell of a standard error of the measure! I understand that time of day/traffic will play a huge role, but jeeze! Which one is most likely giving best estimate in y'alls experience?