Start time: 05:45, 25/04/2021
From: Australian War Memorial (Dawn Service)
ODO: 52,258 (52,261 at first fuel stop)
Left home just after 5am to head to the AWM for a start picture at the Dawn Service. Was stopped by security at a road block on Limestone Ave and wasn't even allowed into the car park without a ticket. Rode around the back of the AWM and ANZAC Parade was also blocked about half way down. Managed to get around the other side and stopped just behind the Australian Helenic Memorial to grab this pretty ordinary photo.
Hoping that was good enough evidence, I jumped back on the bike and headed to Caltex in Braddon for an official start docket, then it was up the Federal Hwy for a quick breakfast and corner docket at Trappers Bakery in Goulburn. I stopped just across the border into NSW to put in my jacket liner, as it was pretty bloody cold! Uneventful run to Goulburn where a bacon and egg roll and hot coffee warmed me up inside.
Satiated and warm, I pointed the Capo West and headed off towards Ardlethan for the first of the letters to spell ANZAC. Turned onto Burley Griffin Way towards Binalong. Stopped for a quick photo of the painted silos in Harden (technically in Murumburrah I think). Don't know when they were painted, as I hadn't been through that way for a while.
Road between Wallendbeen and Stockinbingal closed, so a quick detour via Cootamundra was required. Fuel stop in Temora about 9:45am and took out the jacket liner. Arrived in Ardlethan about 10:30am and there were a few people around for the ANZAC service. No shops open that I could see to get a docket, so I just took a photo of the odometer and the Memorial Hall hoping this would be of for IBA certification.
Back on the road still heading west with a planned corner docket at Balranald. Just out of Hay, I came across my first wild emus. They were a bit flighty so it took me a couple of goes stopping, getting out the camera, trying to capture a picture before I got a good one.
A quick fuel top up at South Hay and a photo op at the Shearers Hall of Fame (well, the Big Shears at the gate).
Continuing West, I just had to stop for this photo. It described the long, straight, flat roads between Hay and Balranald perfectly. I was surprised how many different properties out that way seem to be owned by so few people/companies. Lots of similar signs with the same names everywhere.
As I approached Balranald, a red bike came up behind me in a flash and overtook with a waving of arms and pointing. Who is this mad rider, I thought? All was revealed at the Balranald BP when Ron appeared from under his helmet with a welcome handshake and words of encouragement. A quick packet of chips for me and an iced coffee for Ron and we said our goodbyes and set off again; I turned south towards Tooleybuc and the border and Ron towards Mildura.
Another boring, fairly straight run to Tooleybuc (wish I could have got to that FarRide), then I turned back East having just passed the half way mark and crossed into Victoria. A photo at Nyah District Memorial Hall and a refuel at the BP.
A few more things to look at on the B400 as I passed through Swan Hill, Lake Boga and Cahuna. Had to stop for a pic of the water tower which made me think of the Big Kahuna Burger scene from Pulp Fiction.
From: Australian War Memorial (Dawn Service)
ODO: 52,258 (52,261 at first fuel stop)
Left home just after 5am to head to the AWM for a start picture at the Dawn Service. Was stopped by security at a road block on Limestone Ave and wasn't even allowed into the car park without a ticket. Rode around the back of the AWM and ANZAC Parade was also blocked about half way down. Managed to get around the other side and stopped just behind the Australian Helenic Memorial to grab this pretty ordinary photo.
Hoping that was good enough evidence, I jumped back on the bike and headed to Caltex in Braddon for an official start docket, then it was up the Federal Hwy for a quick breakfast and corner docket at Trappers Bakery in Goulburn. I stopped just across the border into NSW to put in my jacket liner, as it was pretty bloody cold! Uneventful run to Goulburn where a bacon and egg roll and hot coffee warmed me up inside.
Satiated and warm, I pointed the Capo West and headed off towards Ardlethan for the first of the letters to spell ANZAC. Turned onto Burley Griffin Way towards Binalong. Stopped for a quick photo of the painted silos in Harden (technically in Murumburrah I think). Don't know when they were painted, as I hadn't been through that way for a while.
Road between Wallendbeen and Stockinbingal closed, so a quick detour via Cootamundra was required. Fuel stop in Temora about 9:45am and took out the jacket liner. Arrived in Ardlethan about 10:30am and there were a few people around for the ANZAC service. No shops open that I could see to get a docket, so I just took a photo of the odometer and the Memorial Hall hoping this would be of for IBA certification.
Back on the road still heading west with a planned corner docket at Balranald. Just out of Hay, I came across my first wild emus. They were a bit flighty so it took me a couple of goes stopping, getting out the camera, trying to capture a picture before I got a good one.
A quick fuel top up at South Hay and a photo op at the Shearers Hall of Fame (well, the Big Shears at the gate).
Continuing West, I just had to stop for this photo. It described the long, straight, flat roads between Hay and Balranald perfectly. I was surprised how many different properties out that way seem to be owned by so few people/companies. Lots of similar signs with the same names everywhere.
As I approached Balranald, a red bike came up behind me in a flash and overtook with a waving of arms and pointing. Who is this mad rider, I thought? All was revealed at the Balranald BP when Ron appeared from under his helmet with a welcome handshake and words of encouragement. A quick packet of chips for me and an iced coffee for Ron and we said our goodbyes and set off again; I turned south towards Tooleybuc and the border and Ron towards Mildura.
Another boring, fairly straight run to Tooleybuc (wish I could have got to that FarRide), then I turned back East having just passed the half way mark and crossed into Victoria. A photo at Nyah District Memorial Hall and a refuel at the BP.
A few more things to look at on the B400 as I passed through Swan Hill, Lake Boga and Cahuna. Had to stop for a pic of the water tower which made me think of the Big Kahuna Burger scene from Pulp Fiction.
Last edited: