Cutting and pasting is your friend.
We got coordinate files in a variety of formats: txt, csv, gpx, gdb, kml.
We also got the value list in both txt and csv format.
The first two legs, I opened the txt file and did a find/replace where I found spaces and replaced them with a single period. That gave me a list that was "code.points". I then opened the csv file in excel, renamed the checkpoint and finish with a z in front of the name and sorted alphabetically (this put the checkpoint and finish out of the middle of the list to the end of the list). In my text file, I added zcheckpoint and zfinish as the last two rows and the copied that and pasted it into the first column of my csv file. This renamed the all the location waypoints to include the point values.
It took me until the end of the second leg to figure that it would be helpful for routing on the fly to know if the points were daylight, anytime, special instructions, etc. and I came up with a "code" for that which was easily accommodated into my previous scheme.
(CLICK HERE) for more on that, it's about halfway down in that post. Although, it wasn't really mission critical for me as many were daylight and I was mostly only riding in daylight anyway and I had a set list the first two legs that I pretty much kept to.
I also used a fantastic phone app called GPXViewer which made getting a quick overview of things much easier because I changed the "symbol" column from "blue flag" to "Number 1, Blue" for Air, "Number 2, Blue" for Land, etc. BaseCamp recognizes those symbols and GPXViewer recognizes them. The Zumo and Nuvi didn't.
I've attached a picture of what it looked like on my phone (this is from leg 3). I'd color coded the number categories based on value with blue being low, red being medium, and green being high. I did this manually by pasting in the point value column into the excel file and then doing an advanced sort by value and alphabetical. I then cut the points column (since I'd already combine the points into the name) and translated the csv file to a gpx file using GPSVisualizer online. Then, it's simply a matter of loading the POI's into the GPS's and transferring the gpx file into the phone (I used usb but one could also send themselves an email attachment and save it to the phone as well).