Good luck doing what appears to be a very complicated SS.
Yes, it will be a complicated one to do, but this is part of the fun. Very limited highway speed roads here but I could do 5 over in some areas. I think that Basecamp is a little conservative also.
Too close to be 998 or 999 miles as opposed to 1005 or 1006 miles for me to execute what seems to be a highly complex route...
Agreed! Seeing the route for this ride would be interesting...
You're cutting it way too close. A good rule of thumb is to plan a route that is at least 2-3% over the minimum calculated mileage.
Ira, Ken, one of the goals is to try to get a 1,000 mile or as close to 1,000 miles. I finish my ride on I-10, turn around and get final receipt close home. Maybe a second receipt 2 or 3 miles further away just in case? What does IBA use to verify mileage? I also need to verify some additional points if there is a place to get a receipt, I don't think that photo will do when I have to backtrack some of the small roads.
This is the link of what I have so far (it is not finished):
https://drive.google.com/open?id=17hKWKNNNmaxCmhbHvyEP0PLow7g&usp=sharing
Explanation:
Phoenix - Bagdad - Hillside - Prescott - Clarkdale - Cottonwood to start AZ260
AZ260 will be done not at ones:
In Payson head south on AZ188 - Tonto National Monument - Globe and back to Payson - AZ260 east to Show Low
From Show Low take AZ473 south and backtrack north to AZ260, head east to take AZ373 south. Lunch stop. Backtrack north to AZ260, head east to junction with US191
Backtrack from US191 to Eagar, gas, head west on AZ260 and take AZ261 to Big Lake, backtrack north and take AZ273 NW to Pinetop, AZ for gas.
AZ260 east and take AZ73 to Whiteriver, keep "south" AZ73 to junction with US60/AZ77, head south to Globe.
Head west on US60 and visit the Mesa Temple, east on I10 to Eloy, west on I-10 x160.
Time restrictions are: Daylight for eastern AZ. Tuzigot NM opens at 8 am. This will get me around 9 pm to Whiteriver, AZ.
Mybe I should brake this ride in two after all.
Your thoughts?