Completed my first Iron Butt ride September 1st. Below is the ride report. (I have also posted this in Adventure Rider)
The steed minus the tank bag.
SS1K-Lake Superior Circle
1975 Honda CB550F Supersport
Wednesday saw last minute preparations done to the bike. 50 cal. boxes mounted as paniers, tubes, compressor, and tools placed in boxes, clean out the backpack, load 5 bottles of water, and wash the windshield.
No alarm set, I told my wife that I would get up when my body decided to wake up knowing that I usually wake up several times during the night. Rolled over saw the clock indicating 3:00 am, time to get up. Breakfast, cup of coffee, riding gear and last minute items saw me leaving the house after four. Start and stop gas station is about three miles away.
Official start time: 4:23:57 am 8/31/17, Lutsen. MN
I decided to use the clockwise route around the lake. This made sure gas stations would be open when needed. Border crossing went fairly smoothly, the only issue was that their camera could not see the license plate number. Between the Pigeon River and Thunderbay I encountered fog. Windscreen became opaque with moisture. My visor also wanted to fog up. The response was to crack open the visor. The extra fuel tank allowed me to make my first stop at Terrace Bay.
Terrace Bay to Wawa saw some road construction but nothing major. After Wawa there was a stoppage while fallen rock was removed from the roadway. At this point going up hills the bike would occasionally go clunk. It a while for me to realize it was the chain being loose. After crossing the border at the Soo, I made my first unscheduled stop at the Michigan Welcome Center. Tightened up the chain and things were running smoothly again. For eight miles I got ride high speed freeway I75 with speed limit of 75mph. The bike handled the speed without an issue.
While stopped for gas in Newberry, chatted with a fellow from St. Paul who was riding a GS1200. He had been out east and couldn’t imagine doing more than 300 miles in a day. Entering Munising had the closet deer encounter of the trip. A doe made a mad dash across the highway in front of the car ahead of me. The second doe also made it but the fawn got run over by the car and I had to brake and swerve to ovoid the remains. The car never stopped to check for damage.
Marquette to Bruce Crossing saw me dodging the setting sun. The helmet’s drop down sunscreen helped. Highway 2 west of Ashland had a stretch with no painted centerline. In the dark that was a challenge. By time I got to Duluth I knew I was doing well time wise. Filled up and decided to get a cappuccino in Two Harbors, and stretch again at Tettegouche.
Just as I was pulling into the rest area I saw a notice that Highway 61 was closed. (After getting home I found out a truck’s load had struck an old railroad overpass and MDOT was removing the remains of the bridge.) I had to do a 27 mile detour through Finland and using the Cramer Road. The Cramer is only paved ¼ of the distance. Needless to say I did a lot of fish tailing and eventually catching up with a tanker about a half mile from rejoining 61.
Made it to my starting point at 1:29:18 am on 9/1/17. Total time, 21:09.
Physically my body did well during the first four hours. I took a couple of ibuprofen before leaving the house and more during the trip. Using the highway pegs and pushing my legs straight, I could flex my knees much like you do walking. This helped a lot. The LD underwear did its job and my butt is not sore. I wish I could say the same for my neck and legs. My stretching and walking enabled me to complete the trip. I did not feel tired and the need to sleep. Part of this may have been the pain. I drank water at the gas stops. For food, I ate a protein bar at each gas stop and a couple of butterscotch candies later in the ride.
I enjoyed the challenge of completing the ride.
-Mark
The steed minus the tank bag.
SS1K-Lake Superior Circle
1975 Honda CB550F Supersport
Wednesday saw last minute preparations done to the bike. 50 cal. boxes mounted as paniers, tubes, compressor, and tools placed in boxes, clean out the backpack, load 5 bottles of water, and wash the windshield.
No alarm set, I told my wife that I would get up when my body decided to wake up knowing that I usually wake up several times during the night. Rolled over saw the clock indicating 3:00 am, time to get up. Breakfast, cup of coffee, riding gear and last minute items saw me leaving the house after four. Start and stop gas station is about three miles away.
Official start time: 4:23:57 am 8/31/17, Lutsen. MN
I decided to use the clockwise route around the lake. This made sure gas stations would be open when needed. Border crossing went fairly smoothly, the only issue was that their camera could not see the license plate number. Between the Pigeon River and Thunderbay I encountered fog. Windscreen became opaque with moisture. My visor also wanted to fog up. The response was to crack open the visor. The extra fuel tank allowed me to make my first stop at Terrace Bay.
Terrace Bay to Wawa saw some road construction but nothing major. After Wawa there was a stoppage while fallen rock was removed from the roadway. At this point going up hills the bike would occasionally go clunk. It a while for me to realize it was the chain being loose. After crossing the border at the Soo, I made my first unscheduled stop at the Michigan Welcome Center. Tightened up the chain and things were running smoothly again. For eight miles I got ride high speed freeway I75 with speed limit of 75mph. The bike handled the speed without an issue.
While stopped for gas in Newberry, chatted with a fellow from St. Paul who was riding a GS1200. He had been out east and couldn’t imagine doing more than 300 miles in a day. Entering Munising had the closet deer encounter of the trip. A doe made a mad dash across the highway in front of the car ahead of me. The second doe also made it but the fawn got run over by the car and I had to brake and swerve to ovoid the remains. The car never stopped to check for damage.
Marquette to Bruce Crossing saw me dodging the setting sun. The helmet’s drop down sunscreen helped. Highway 2 west of Ashland had a stretch with no painted centerline. In the dark that was a challenge. By time I got to Duluth I knew I was doing well time wise. Filled up and decided to get a cappuccino in Two Harbors, and stretch again at Tettegouche.
Just as I was pulling into the rest area I saw a notice that Highway 61 was closed. (After getting home I found out a truck’s load had struck an old railroad overpass and MDOT was removing the remains of the bridge.) I had to do a 27 mile detour through Finland and using the Cramer Road. The Cramer is only paved ¼ of the distance. Needless to say I did a lot of fish tailing and eventually catching up with a tanker about a half mile from rejoining 61.
Made it to my starting point at 1:29:18 am on 9/1/17. Total time, 21:09.
Physically my body did well during the first four hours. I took a couple of ibuprofen before leaving the house and more during the trip. Using the highway pegs and pushing my legs straight, I could flex my knees much like you do walking. This helped a lot. The LD underwear did its job and my butt is not sore. I wish I could say the same for my neck and legs. My stretching and walking enabled me to complete the trip. I did not feel tired and the need to sleep. Part of this may have been the pain. I drank water at the gas stops. For food, I ate a protein bar at each gas stop and a couple of butterscotch candies later in the ride.
I enjoyed the challenge of completing the ride.
-Mark