I have a question for anyone familiar with the 2018 goldwing nav system. When I export a route from basecamp and import it into the nav system, the waypoints lose their names and are converted to addresses and worse, are listed in incorrect order.
You may find one of the Goldwing forums may be a better place to ask this specific question, but...some of those people get to be a bit sensitive at times.
So, in the BC tutorial, you were given what the differences are between routepoints, and waypoints. I *think* (don't hold me to this...) that GPS uses routepoints! The 2012-2017 GL1800 GPS also uses routepoints, NOT waypoints.
Confused? You should be. The only foolproof method is to number your routepoint names:
01-First Name
02-Second Name
...and so on. THEN is when you export the route to a GPX file, when it's exactly in the sequence you want.
Part of the issue is that MapQuest/Basecamp are Garmin products. The 2018+ Goldwing GPS is *not* a Garmin product, but one made by Harman Kardon. The Garmin mapping software adds a
lot of extra crap - does the 2018+ GPS sufficiently ignore the extra crap generated for Garmin uses? I don't have that answer.
I can really go down the rat-hole on this topic. Essentially the bike's GPS wants to figure out the routing by doing:
Here's the points I want to go to, find the routing, create it and take me there.
Getting it to do it this way? It took effort, but I can get the 2012-2017 GL1800 GPS to do this, too:
Here's the points and the specific route I want to do. Don't calculate it, just show what I've already routed to me.