I went on the BR Gatey. Tested my fuel strategy on the VFR for the double crossing on the Mildura- Port Augusta, PA-Ceduna and Ceduna to BV legs. I only need to top up with 10L at the intermediate "splash 'n dash" stops. With the ZRX I needed 15L/top up.
Rode with one of Muttley's mates, Worms, to Ceduna, where I stopped overnight. Worms kept going, after plugging his rear.
On the way back Ed and I left at around 4am AEST rode to Port Augusta, caught up with Alan on his ZZR100 after Ceduna.
Ed stopped to get a new front in PA, while I parted company with Alan at the Crystal Brook turn off.
It had been many years since I had ridden the Crystal Brook-Burra section of the Goyder, it has mostly a good surface, but as it is a main road, it's full of grey nomads. I've decided to use the Hallett-Jamestown-Booleroo Centre-Melrose route, both ways. I arrived home at 9.30pm
BV was busy, 40+ FarRiders, and about the same from the BMW group.
The BV crew put on an excellent smorgasboard for dinner Saturday night which I recommend, and a breakfast on Sunday that I missed out on.
It's still a good place to catch up with the LD rider group.