I never got it done. The ride was planned to start at Thallon Qld at first light, then run via Weethalie to overnight in Ouyen, for a dawn run to Patchewollock, Lascelles, Roseworthy, Brim, Sheep Hills, Rupanyup, Coonalpyn and finish at Kimba. It was a big Silo Art Trail, but with the addition of a number of new silo art locations...it needed a replan. It was planned as a (tough) BB2500, due to the need for daylight for the photos.
Thallon has accommodation for the start...but no know way of a start docket, which was the issue.
Marls and I took a leisurely ride back south from Qld, crisscrossing the northern NSW ranges an number of times. And stayed at Urana, spending time with Mel (as we often do) on the way home.