For those that haven't seen it. This is Gordon's route from the old forum
The complete circuit is as follows
BP Connect, Limekiln Street, Dover CT17 9EE, United Kingdom[
Road Chef Ltd, Pont Abraham Motorway Service, M4 Junction 49, Llanedi,Pontardulais, Swansea SA4 0FU, United Kingdom
Sainsbury's Petrol Station, Plymouth, PL3 6RL, United Kingdom
Shell, East Lancashire Road, Newton-le-Willows WA12 0HL, United Kingdom
M74 services, ML3 6JW, United Kingdom
Esso, 2 Broxden Avenue, Perth PH2 0PX
BP Service Station Bothwell Motorway Services, M74 Southbound, Bothwell, Lanarkshire G71 8BG
A1 Southbound Darrington, United kingdom WF8 3HU
BP Connect, Limekiln Street, Dover CT17 9EE, United Kingdom[
My thoughts are that you can start anywhere on the circuit. You must visit all the locations in the order given. If you start half way down the list, you visit locations till you get to the bottom. Then start at the top of the list till you have receipts from all of the locations. Your first and last receipt must be from the same location, the loop is closed and you have ridden at least 1500 miles.
Your first and last location do not need to be one of the locations on the list. They must however be the same. For example, you could start at Newark then down to Dover. Your last location on the list would be Darrington Services. You would then need a receipt from Newark to close the loop and complete at least 1500 miles.
Hope this is clear